Privacy Policy Connective

Privacy Policy

Connective attaches great importance to protecting your privacy and wants to give you — as a visitor to our website — as much information, respect and control as possible regarding what happens to your personal data. We hope that this privacy policy serves as a clear way to provide you with as much information as possible. If you do have any remaining questions after reading this policy, feel free to contact us.

We regularly amend our privacy policy to inform visitors like you as accurately as possible about what we do with your personal data. Any amendments are published on our website, so that the latest version of our privacy policy is always available to you.

Who is Connective

Connective is a Belgian software company that offers services to digitally generate and electronically sign documents, and to digitally authenticate and identify people. Our head office is located in Belgium, but we are active around the world through various international subsidiaries. Our website is owned and operated by our Belgian entity. As such, Connective is the data controller with regard to the personal data processed via our website.

Data controller: Connective NV (0467.046.086)
Email address: dpo@connective.eu
Adress: Wapenstraat 14 – PO Box 301 – 2000 Antwerp, Belgium
Telephone number: +32 (0)3 612 58 60

When does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy clarifies how we process personal data when you visit our website, www.connective.eu, and when you use the functionalities available on our website. This privacy policy expressly does not apply to the services (eSignatures, Smart Documents, Identity Hub or any other services) offered by Connective. When our website refers you to another website or application, please remember that different terms and conditions or privacy policies may be applicable.

Connective exclusively processes personal data in accordance with the applicable European and Belgian regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Act of 30 July 2018 regarding the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data.

Which personal data does Connective collect and process?

Depending on the functionalities you use on our website, we process the following types of personal data:

Identification and contact detailsWhen you fill in contact forms on our website, we process your name, address, e-mail address, company name, telephone number, mobile phone number and the country in which you or your company are located.
Professional informationWhen you apply for a job via our website, we process your job title, the name of the company you work for, your sex, age, information from the CV you enclose and the data publicly available on your LinkedIn profile.
Other information
you choose to share
If you so choose, you can use the various optional fields on our website to send us information, which we will process as soon as it is submitted.
Communication preferencesWe collect information about your preferences in relation to our communications with you, such as advertising or invitations to events. You can share these preferences with us when you contact us via the website, or when you configure your preferences via our e-mails.
Cookies We collect specific personal details through cookies (and similar technologies) installed on our website. You can view a complete overview of all cookies we use and all relevant information in this regard in our cookie policy.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data when you visit our website, and more specifically when:

you fill in a contact form on our website to contact us or ask us a question
you apply for a job via our website
you request information via our website
you visit our website and we receive specific information through cookies

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect and process your personal data for various purposes, but only insofar as necessary to achieve the intended objective. Below, you can see an overview of why we process specific categories of personal data.

Legal ground(s)
Identification and contact details
Performance of the agreement | Legitimate interest | Consent
We process your identification and contact details to respond to any questions you asked via our website and to provide you with the information you requested. When you have expressly consented (or if you are an existing customer), we also process your identification and contact details to keep you informed about our products, services, promotions, events, news items and so on, i.e. for direct marketing purposes.
Legal ground(s)
Professional information
Performance of the agreement | Legitimate interest
We process the professional information you provide to us to consider your job application and to assess whether you are a suitable candidate for one of our vacancies.
Legal ground(s)
Other information
you wish to share

Performance of the agreement | Legitimate interest | Consent
When you choose to share other data via optional fields on our contact forms or by e-mail, we process this information in order to provide the best possible service. If you share special categories of personal data (e.g. health data or criminal record data), you expressly provide consent for us to process these personal data.
Legal ground(s)
Communication preferences
Performance of the agreement | Statutory obligation
We collect information about your preferences in relation to our communications with you, so that we know when we are permitted to contact you.
Cookies
All relevant information regarding cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

The processing of personal data can be based on different legal grounds. The legal ground(s) on which our processing is based are clearly stated in the above overview, but we believe it is important to provide you with further explanation of each of these concepts:

Performance of the agreementThis legal ground means that we are required to process your personal data to enable us to offer you our services.
Legitimate interestThis legal ground means that our processing of your personal data is weighed up against the impact thereof on your privacy. We always strive to maintain the correct balance in this regard.
The legitimate interest we are pursuing is the efficient operation of our business.
Consent
This legal ground is only used when you consent to us using specific personal data.
Statutory obligation
This legal ground means that we are required to process your personal data in relation to a statutory obligation.

We always seek to process as little personal data as necessary for the objective we are aiming to achieve. As an example, the personal data we request are often essential to enable us to help you. Without these personal data, we would not be able to respond to your request for information or assess your job application, among other things.

Does Connective use automated individual decision-making?

No, we will never take any individual decisions through automated processes such as profiling. There will always be human intervention when you apply for a job via our website, for example.

Will my personal data be shared with any third parties?

In principle, we share your personal data as little as possible. Depending on the personal data you provide to us and the objectives linked to the processing of your personal data, we may share your personal data with the third parties below:

Connective group entitiesWe may share your personal data with other entities within the Connective group. For example, to enable us to help you as best as possible, we will share your personal data with the group entity in the country where you are located.
Suppliers,subcontractors
and other service providers
We rely on other companies, independent service providers, suppliers, subcontractors or other intermediaries to provide certain services. As an example, this includes our IT and software suppliers, communication partners and so on. These types of suppliers may process your personal data if required as part of their services. We always ensure that such parties apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.
Authorities
If required by law or under a legal procedure, we may share your personal data with specific authorities or government institutions.
Social media platforms
Depending on your communication preferences, we may share your personal data with social media platforms to enable personalised advertising on such platforms. To find our how these social media platforms process personal data, please refer to the relevant privacy policy of the platform in question.
Business Transfer
In the event of a restructuring, business transfer or takeover of Connective, your personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved in this process.

Will your personal data be shared outside the EEA?

When we share your personal data with third parties we collaborate with, there is a possibility that your personal data will be shared outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In this case, we will ensure that such sharing is always GDPR-compliant. For example, we can do so by including standard contract provisions in our contracts with these companies. In other instances, the destination country may be recognised by the European Commission as a country that offers appropriate data protection, or the company in question may be Privacy Shield-certified. Any other (future) sharing mechanisms accepted under the GDPR may also be used in this regard.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We never retain your personal data for any longer than the period required to process them. Retention periods prescribed by law may also affect this.

Identification and contact details2 years from the last contact (or if you are a customer: for as long as the customer relationship continues and up to 2 years after its end).
Professional information5 years after receipt of your personal data.
Other information
you choose to share

2 years from the last contact (or if you are a customer: for as long as the customer relationship continues and up to 2 years after its end).
Communication preferences2 years from the last contact (or if you are a customer: for as long as the customer relationship continues and up to 2 years after its end).
Cookies
The retention periods for each cookie can be found in our cookie policy.

If we process any personal data purely on the basis of your consent, we will delete such data within a reasonable period after you have withdrawn your consent.

Depending on the category of personal data, we may retain your personal data for 5 or 10 years after its receipt (i.e. for longer than described above). More specifically, these retention periods are applied for legal or evidence purposes.

Will we use your personal data for direct marketing?

Under an existing customer relationship or if you have given us the required consent to that effect, we may also process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. That way, we can keep you informed about our services.

Third parties we collaborate with may also use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This mainly relates to the processing of your personal data via cookies. For more information in this regard, please refer to our cookie policy.

The processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes may be based on consent you have given to use your personal data for such purposes. If you wish to withdraw this consent or object to this processing, you can do so at any time by contacting us or by changing your preferences using the link we incorporate in our messages. You can withdraw your consent regarding the use of cookies via our cookie policy.

11

What are my rights?

As a visitor to our website, we are always happy to inform you about the rights you have in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, feel free to contact us.

The right to access – You can ask us at any time which personal data of yours we process. If you wish to do so, you can also view your personal data at our head office. If you would prefer us to send you a copy of the personal data of yours we process, this is also available by request.

The right to correction – If you notice that the personal data of yours we process are no longer correct, feel free to let us know at any time so that we can correct your personal data immediately.

The right to deletion of data – If you would prefer us to no longer process your personal data and delete them, you can choose to ask us to permanently delete your personal data. In this case, we will delete any personal data of yours we process on the basis of your consent.

The right to restrict processing – If you would prefer us to restrict our processing of your personal data, feel free to ask us any time. We will take your request into account and explore how we can arrange this.

The right to object – If you would like to object to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting us.

The right to transfer of data – If you would like your personal data to be transferred to a third party, we will help you do so. In this case, your personal data will be sent to the organisation of your choice in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

The right to object to direct marketing – You also have the right to object to direct marketing at any time. The electronic communications we send always contain a link to unsubscribe, so you no longer receive these types of messages from us.

The right to submit a complaint – If you feel that we have not assisted you correctly, you can always choose to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority. The relevant contact details can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Office.

12

How can you contact us?

Connective has a Data Protection Office, which is always happy to help with any questions you may have about privacy and the processing of your personal data. Our Data Protection Office can be reached via:

Email address: dpo@connective.eu
Address: Connective NV – FAO Data Protection Office – Wapenstraat 14, PO Box 301 – B-2000 Antwerp
Telephone number: +32 (0)3 612 58 60

13

How can you contact the Data Protection Authority?

If you are unsatisfied with how your Connective has handled your request or comment, or if you would like to submit a complaint, you can contact the Data Protection Authority using the details below. Please send a completed information form (available on the website below) by e-mail to the e-mail address below or by post to the postal address below.

Website: Data Protection Authority
Email address
: contact@apd-gba.be
Address: Drukpersstraat 35 – B-1000 Brussels
Telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00